PRIVACY NOTICE

The state of California passed a law effective January 1, 2020. This new law (California Consumer Privacy Act) provides rights for California residents as it relates to their personal information.

DrScholls.com (Scholl’s Wellness Company) does not sell customer personal information nor do we store sensitive information collected to process an order on our website.

DrScholls.com does collect information and we share that information only as necessary to process your order, improve the experience of our website, and to support marketing programs.

California consumers have the following privacy rights:
  • The right to know what personal information is collected.
  • The right to know if personal data is being sold or shared, and to whom.
  • The right to decline the sale of personal data.
  • The right to access the personal information we collect and store about you.
  • The right to equal service and price, even for consumers that exercise privacy rights.

Requests to access or decline the sell of personal information can be submitted here. You may also submit your request by calling 866-360-3226 Monday through Friday 9AM-5PM Central Standard Time.

Categories of Information:

In the last 12 months we have collected the following categories of information:

Identifying Information:

Full Name, aliases or screen names, postal address, Internet Protocol Address, email address, phone number, and usernames and passwords created by you on our website.

Internet or Activity Information (Non-Identifiable):

Browsing history on our website, network information, device information, search history, and other behavioral interactions with the content on our website.

Geolocation Data

How we use the information:

Identifying Information:

Need to list the marketing activities in use that leverage this information, describe how the information is used to process their order, and any other uses of the information outside of these activities. Include information related to preventing fraudulent activity, calculate applicable sales taxes, and to satisfy applicable laws that require order information retention.

Internet or Activity Information (Non-Identifiable):

Non-identifiable information is used to track behavioral activity on our website for the purpose of providing recommended products or content, and or in aggregate to improve the experience on the website.

Geolocation Data:

Geolocation data is used to provide information on the nearest Custom Orthotics Kiosk, and to provide information as to where our products can be purchased nearest to your location.

How We Collect the Information:

Identifying Information:

DrScholls.com collects identifying information through direct requests from our customers to enroll in our email programs, and or through the process of gathering information to process an order on your behalf.

Internet or Activity Information (Non-Identifiable):

Activity information is tracked via cookies which are small files stored on your device that tracks content and browsing history on the DrScholls.com website. Cookies are also used collect information such as browser type, device type, and referring source to store in applications that aid in the improvement of the website and marketing programs.

Geolocation Data:

Internet Address Protocol Address is captured and matched to a general location (Zip Code) that identify locations for Custom Orthotics Kiosks and retail partners nearest to your location.

Information for Nevada Consumers: Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes Sections 603A.300-360 we are required to disclose to Nevada consumers information related to the sale of personal information. DrScholls.com (Scholl’s Wellness Company) do not sell customer information as covered by the above statute. Nevada consumers may still submit a request for their information not to be sold by submitting a request here.